Linkin Park - Lost In The Echo

17. june 2012 at 8:54 | Dreamer Terr :)



TEXT:


Yeah!
Yo, you were that foundation/never gonna be another one, no.
I followed, so taken, so conditioned, I could never let go.
Then sorrow, then sickness, then the shock when you flip it on me
So hollow, so vicious, so afraid I couldn't let myself see.
That I could never be held, back or up, no, I hold myself.
Check the rep, yep, you know my wealth./ Forget the rest, let them know my hell.
There and back, yet my soul aint sell./ Kept respect of the best, they fell.
Let the rest be the tale they tell, and I was there saying:

In these promises broken/deep below
Each word gets lost in the echo.
So one last lie I can see through.
This time I finally let you go.

Test my will, test my heart.
Let me tell you how the odds gonna stack up.
Y'all go hard? I go smart.
How's that working out for y'all in the back, huh?
I've seen that frustration, big cross, aloft, I don't know.
And I've come back unshaken, let down, and live and let go.

So you can let it be known, I don't hold back, I hold my own.
I can't be matched, I can't be cloned./I can't C-Flat, it ain't my tone.
I can't fall back, I came too far. Hold myself up and earned my scars.
Let the bells ring where ever they are, cause I was there saying:

In these promises broken/deep below
Each word gets lost in the echo.
So one last lie I can see through.
This time I finally let you go.

No, you can tell 'em all now.
I don't back up, I don't back down.
I don't fold up and I don't bow.
I don't roll over, don't know how.
I don't care where the enemies are.
Can't be stopped, all I know, go hard.
Won't forget how I got this far
and every time saying:

In these promises broken/deep below
Each word gets lost in the echo.
So one last lie I can see through.
This time I finally let you go.

 

Be the first one to judge this article.

New comment

Log in
  Don't you have your own web yet? Create it for free on Blog.cz.
 

Actual articles

Advertisement